Privacy Policy and Cookies

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we ("us"/"we") collect information about you or your actions whilst on this Sophie Horrox website (the "Site").

The terms of this privacy notice will apply to all information collected about visitors to our Site.

Visiting our Site and using your data

When someone visits our Site we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This information is collected anonymously and will not directly identify you.

Where analytical data is collected following your visit to our Site, the data will be used to:

  • ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • help people share our content via social media.
  • help make the Site easier to use.

In the event that we require you to provide personal data, such as when you complete our enquiry form(s), this information will only be used to contact you in relation to the services you have requested or such other services that, in view of the information you provide to us, we feel may be of benefit to you. Any personal data will be held securely on our servers within the European Economic Area and we will never sell your data.

In any event, all handling or processing of any data, personal or anonymous, will be in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act").

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently. Whilst we have sought to keep the number of cookies to a minimum, there are some cookies which are required in order to allow members access to the Site. We have also elected to use additional cookies to provide an enhanced user experience. Details of the cookies used are displayed below.

Site cookies

Cookie name and purpose:

  • ASPSESSION - Used to identify user sessions (session IDs) on the Site.
  • CookiesAcceptance - Used to remember that you have accepted the use of cookies on the Site so that we don't show you the cookie banner again.

Third Party Cookies

Cookie name and purpose:

  • Google Analytics We use Google Analytics to help us analyse how users use the Site. For more information visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/privacy-policy.html
  • ShareThis ShareThis is used to allow visitors to share Site content in social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. For more information visit http://sharethis.com/privacy
  • Twitter Twitter is used to allow visitors to view how many followers we have and also to give visitors the option to become a follower. For more information please visit https://twitter.com/privacy
  • Facebook Facebook is used to allow visitors to view how many likes we have and also to give visitors the option to view our Facebook page. For more information please visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Should you elect through your browser settings not to receive cookies, the functionality of the Site and the services provided through the Site will be limited or ineffective.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including details of cookies that have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Complaints or Queries

We strive to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In almost all circumstances we will not disclose personal data without your consent. However, when a complaint is investigated, for example, it may be necessary to share personal information with the particular organisation or governing bodies concerned. Further information is available upon request about the factors we shall consider when deciding whether information should be disclosed.

Further examples of when disclosure may be required include:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Linking

Our Site may from time to time contain links to and from the websites of third party partner networks, advertisers and/or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites are obliged to have their own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies or the content or compliance of their websites. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites and ensure you have read and understood their terms of use.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this webpage.

How to Contact Us

Requests for information about our privacy policy may be emailed to us.

Sophie Horrox MBACP

Counsellor

01276 491649

07530 978354

Basepoint
377-399 London Road
Camberley
Surrey
GU15 3HL

BACP Registered Member

Copyright 2014 Sophie Horrox
Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions
Site Map
*